Steven Spielberg

Steven Spielberg

Birthday : 12/18/1946
Place of birth : Cincinnati - Ohio - USA
Also Known as :
  1. 斯蒂芬·斯皮尔伯格
  2. สตีเวน สปีลเบิร์ก
  3. スティーヴン・スピルバーグ
  4. 스티븐 스필버그
  5. ستيفن سبيلبرغ
  6. Стивен Спилберг

Biography

Steven Allan Spielberg (born December 18, 1946) is an American film director, screenwriter, producer, and studio entrepreneur. In a career of more than four decades, Spielberg's films have covered many themes and genres. Spielberg's early science-fiction and adventure films were seen as archetypes of modern Hollywood blockbuster filmmaking. In later years, his films began addressing issues such as the Holocaust, the Transatlantic slave trade, war, and terrorism. He is considered one of the most popular and influential filmmakers in the history of cinema. He is also one of the co-founders of DreamWorks movie studio. Spielberg won the Academy Award for Best Director for Schindler's List (1993) and Saving Private Ryan (1998). Three of Spielberg's films—Jaws (1975), E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (1982), and Jurassic Park (1993)—achieved box office records, each becoming the highest-grossing film made at the time. To date, the unadjusted gross of all Spielberg-directed films exceeds $8.5 billion worldwide. Forbes puts Spielberg's wealth at $3.2 billion.


Steven Spielberg
Steven Spielberg
Steven Spielberg
Steven Spielberg